Privacy Statement

Your Smart Accounts regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all Your Smart Accounts (ABN 67382701776) (“YSA” “us” “we” “our”) users, and explains how deal with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Toula Zoumboulakis at 1300 2300 99 or +61 417 531 525.

  1. Type of Information we collect

  2. Personal information includes any information that is identifiable to you, including your name address, email address and telephone number.  While we generally work with businesses, we will also collect personal information from our Clients.  This includes obtaining personal information of third parties that is held by our Clients (such as employee information).

  3. Collection of personal information
  4. In order to use the Your Smart Accounts website, we will require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.  YSA collects information in a number of ways, if you visit our website, make an inquiry with us by phone, email or through our website or when you engage our services.  YSA may also collect personal information by way of feedback, responses to surveys and/or promotions.   We may also obtain information from our Clients which includes the personal information of third parties such as personal information and bank account details of employees.

  5. Collection from third parties
  6. At times, people may pass on your contact details if they are referring you to us in which case, we assume that your consent has been obtained for us to contact you.  At times, you may engage YSA to provide a service that involves communicating with third parties on your behalf and we may obtain personal information in those interactions.

  7. Use of personal information
  8. YSA will only use your information for the purpose of providing our services, as you would reasonably expect. We may also use your contact information to provide you with updates about our services and opportunities available to you or to improve our services and better understand your needs.  If you receive any email communication from us you will be able to unsubscribe at any time.  Any details collected from Your Smart Accounts Clients is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service.

    Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

  9. Disclosure of personal information
  10. Your Smart Accounts may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.  Generally any information used by our third party business advisors will be provided in aggregate form, however any information disclosed will be on a confidential basis.

    These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.  Your Smart Accounts does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

    We use the following software when providing our services to you that may require you to input personal information:

    • Xero; and
    • e-Way.

    We recommend that you review the Privacy Policies of these third parties as when you enter information directly into this software, it will be subject to their Policies.

    YSA will not disclose personal information to entities based overseas.  We use third party providers based in India and the Philippines that will have access to your information.

    YSA will only disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement or if required by law to do so.   We will contact you to obtain your consent prior to sharing your information with any third party that is not our agent or service provider.

  11. Security
  12. The security of your personal information is important to us.  YSA only keeps such information as required by law and as necessary to provide ongoing services to our Clients.  All personal information is kept securely to avoid unauthorised use or disclosure.  We do not however warrant against third party interference with technology and the transmission and exchange of information through technological devices, such as email and our website, is carried out at your own risk.  

    We use e-way to process credit card information, which is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  Credit card details are not stored with us, they are simply passed on in this encrypted way to be processed as required.  

  13. Accessing your information
  14. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer require our service, you correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@yoursmartaccounts.com.au.

  15. Privacy Concerns
  16. YSA welcomes your privacy queries.  If you have any queries or concerns about our treatment of your personal information please contact us at info@yoursmartaccounts.com.au.   YSA will endeavour to provide you with a response within 30 days.  

  17. Website
  18. When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc.  This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  19. Web browser cookies
  20. As with most websites, we may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies do not cause damage or harm your system and are used to assist visitors to our site.  Visitors to our website may choose to alter personal web browser settings so as to refuse cookies, or to provide alerts when cookies are being sent.

  21. Updates
  22. YSA may update this statement from time to time so we encourage you to re-visit this page to ensure that you remain informed of any amendments.